Our Services
Dominica Citizenship by Investment - Header

Dominica Citizenship by Investment


Alick Lawrence has been appointed by the Government of Dominica as an authorised agent for its citizenship by investment programmes. An application for economic citizenship requires that a great deal of confidence be reposed by the applicant in the approved agent. This is because relatively large sums of money must be paid by the applicant to and through an approved agent that he has never met and about whom he has no personal knowledge. As a long standing and highly reputable law firm we are well place to give clients the assurance that their matter is in safe hands.

Dominica’s Citizenship by Investment Programme

In January 2014, Dominica amended and rebranded its economic citizenship programme by the creation of the Citizenship by Investment Programme.

There are now two ways by which one can become a citizen of Dominica.  These are:

(1) By real estate investment, and

(2) A cash investment or resource donation or expenditure which brings substantial benefits to Dominica.

The Real Estate Investment

To qualify the main investor must purchase real estate for a minimum of $200,000 in an approved development.

Two or more main applicants may purchase one piece of real estate provided that each main applicant contributes the minimum investment of US$200,000 towards the purchase.

In addition to the minimum investment by the main applicant the following fees are also payable to the Government:

(i) US$50,000.00 for the main applicant;

(ii) US$25,000 for the spouse of the main applicant;

(iii) US$20,000 for each child of the main applicant under eighteen years of age;

(iv) $50,000 for each dependent of the main applicant above the age of eighteen years, other than his or her spouse.

Also, transfer fees are payable. At present the applicant will have to pay the regular transfer fees of 7.5 percent along with lawyer fee of 3 percent.

The Cash Investment

At present the cash investment that would entitle a person to citizenship is a direct payment to the Government.  The qualifying payments are as follows:

(i) US$100,000.00 for a single applicant;

(ii) US$175,000 for an applicant and spouse

(iii) US$200,000 for an applicant plus spouse and two children below eighteen years;

(iv) $200,000 for an applicant with spouse and more than two children below the age of eighteen years plus US$50,000 for each additional child below the age of eighteen years; and

(v) US$50,000 as an additional minimum investment for every dependent other than the spouse of the main applicant and children under 18 years.

Although the term “investment” is used such payment is an outright payment to the Government for citizenship.  If the application is successful, the payment is not recoverable by the applicant, neither is any interest or other return on it payable to him.

“Dependant”

This applies to both investment options.

In addition to the main applicant, his/her spouse and their children under 18 years, certain other dependants may also obtain citizenship, under the application of a main applicant.  These dependants are as follows:

(A)     a child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between eighteen and twenty-eight years of age who is in full time attendance at a recognized institution of Higher Learning and is fully supported by the main applicant;

(B)     an unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is under twenty-eight years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant; and

(C)     a child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the main applicant.

(D)     parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of fifty-five years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

Other Citizenship by Investment fees

In addition to the above, the following fees also apply:

  1. Processing fee: US$3,000.00 per application
  2. Certificate of Naturalization and Stamp fees: US$750.00 per person
  3. Expedited Passport : US$1,200.00 per person

Checklist:

The following documents must be provided:

  1. Two (2) completed and notarized copies of Application Form 12 for each applicant
  2. Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 18 and 21 years old
  3. One (1) professional reference
  4. Letter of Employment/Audited Financial Statement/Income Tax Returns of main applicant
  5. Recommendation from applicant’s Bankers
  6. Disclosure Form
  7. Fingerprint and Photograph Verification Form
  8. Bank Statement for the past year to present
  9. Medical Questionnaire
  10. Investment Form
  11. Proof of Address e.g Utility bill
  12. Notarized copies of passport, driver’s license and social security card
  13. Two (2) Personal references
  14. Police Record from country of birth and residence (if different) for each applicant 16 years and over; For children twelve to fifteen (12-15), sworn affidavit by parent that child does not have criminal record
  15. Four (4) passport size photos for each applicant
  16. Birth certificate
  17. Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage
  18. Letter addressed to the Honourable Minister of Immigration and National Security responsible for citizenship
  19. Detailed Business Background /Resume
  20. Notarized copies of University/College diplomas

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I qualify for a second passport?

To qualify for a second passport from Dominica the applicants must be of good character and must have the financial means to meet the cost. If these two requirements are satisfied then the other conditions are mere formalities.

How long does the process take?

The application process takes about 2-3 months. Much of the time is taken up by the background checks on the client. These are undertaken by internationally renowned private investigation agencies on behalf of the Government.

Is an Interview Required?

No.

How to obtain economic citizenship and a second passport?

All applications for Dominica’s second passport must be made through a promoter or agent. The Government of Dominica has approved Alick Lawrence Chambers as your second passport agent and we enjoy an excellent success and efficiency rate. Click here to see official letter of recognition from the Ministry of Finance and Social Security.

How do I start applying?

Please fill out this form online or e-mail us at lawrencea@cwdom.dm indicating your interest and we will send you all the relevant information, including the steps you must take to successfully apply for Dominica citizenship and passport.

Who can I include in my application?

An applicant can include his spouse, children under 18 years and other permitted dependants as part of his application.

Who qualifies to be a permitted dependant?

The following persons qualify:

  1. A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse   between eighteen and twenty-five years of age      who is in full time attendance at a recognized institution of Higher Learning and is fully supported by the main applicant;
  2. an unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is under twenty five years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant;  and
  3.  a child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the applicant.
  4. parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of sixty-five years living with and fully supported by the main applicant

What are the fees involved?

The fees consist of three components – The Government Fees, Due Diligence Fees and Professional Fees.

Does the programme recognize same sex marriages?

No

Does the programme recognize non-married partners?

No. In such a case each partner must apply as a separate applicant.

Do I have to visit Dominica?

No.

Will my money be refunded if I am rejected?

Yes, all monies paid to the Government except application and processing fee will be refunded.

Must the main applicant be the main income earner of the family?

No.  Either spouse can be the main applicant.

Is English language a requirement?

No.

Are successful applicants required to reside in Dominica?

Successful applicants are not required to reside in Dominica at any time but they have unrestricted right to do so if they wish.

Where a person marries a citizen is he/she entitled to citizenship by virtue of the marriage?

No.

Is there a maximum number of dependants allowed to one main applicant?

No. A main applicant can include as many permitted dependants as he wishes.

Must the money for applying for citizenship come from the applicant himself?

No, but this may require due diligence to be done on the person providing the funds.

Who has to contact the due diligence agency?

The Government of Dominica.

How much is charged for due diligence?

Due Diligence fee:

(i) US$7,500.00 for main applicant

(ii) US$7,500.00 for spouse

(iii) US$4,000.00 for child 16 years and above

 

More frequently asked questions and answers can be found on this link.